Published on:
[…] The defense counsel moved to transfer the venue.

A Probate Lawyer said that the mother’s counsel, whose law office is located in Kings County, selected Kings County as the venue in the Summons of this action based on the purported residence of the decedent. Yet, the Verified Complaint lists Richmond County as the decedent’s residence. Article 5 of the CPLR sets forth the rules governing proper venue. Section 503 states “the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when the action was commenced.” It has long been held by the courts that residency, for purposes of venue, is defined as “where a party stays for some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for some length of time and with some degree of permanency.”