Articles Posted in Estate Administration
[…] The codification of the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act in 1966 was intended to implement the powers of that court `to permit all matters relating to affairs of decedents to be determined in the court settling the estate’. The Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act specifies that the Surrogate’s Court’s general jurisdiction encompasses `all the jurisdiction conferred upon it by the constitution and all other authority and jurisdiction now or hereafter conferred upon the court by any general or special statute or provision of law, including this act.

According to EPTL section 11-3.2(a)(1), “No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person liable for the injury. For any injury, an action may be brought or continued against the personal representative of the decedent.” “Subdivision (a) of CPLR 1015 provides that “If a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties” and the action could therefore be continued against the personal representative of the decedent.