Updated:
[…] By decision, the court determined that respondent had failed to establish good cause pursuant to SCPA 1410 to entitle him to file objections to probate, and the objections were dismissed.

In connection with his present application for costs, Respondent contends that since his challenge to that part of the codicil pertaining to the appointment of a fiduciary was consistent with his duty to offer the earlier instrument for probate, he is entitled to an allowance in the amount of $20,000.

Section 2302 subd. (3)(a) of the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act provides that: “Costs payable out of the estate or otherwise may be awarded (2) to an unsuccessful proponent named as executor in the will when propounded in good faith as the last will of the decedent”.

This provision has been interpreted as providing for the allowance of costs to an executor who offers one instrument for probate, and becomes a contestant to a later instrument, the validity of which is sustained.